An information resource, not a law firm or medical provider. Lawyers who receive information from this site pay to advertise. Read the disclosures.
911Meso.comMesothelioma help and legal resources

Mesothelioma rates by county and metro area

Mesothelioma clusters where asbestos was mined, milled, or used heavily, such as shipbuilding areas. These tables show the counties and metro areas with the highest death rates in federal data.

Last reviewed October 29, 2026 against the sources listed at the end of this page.

In short

  • In NIOSH's 2000 to 2004 county ranking, Sagadahoc County, Maine had the highest age-adjusted mesothelioma death rate, 97.1 per million.
  • Among metro areas in CDC WONDER for 2019 to 2023, New Orleans-Metairie, LA had the highest death rate, 11.9 per million.
  • County data are small and older; read them as a picture of past exposure, not of today's risk.
  • A high rate in a place does not tell you anything about an individual's exposure or diagnosis.

Counties with the highest rates

The most recent county-level ranking published by a federal agency comes from NIOSH's 2007 lung disease surveillance report. Its Table 7-10 lists the U.S. counties with the highest age-adjusted mesothelioma death rates in 2000 to 2004, counting only counties with at least 5 deaths. The national rate for the same period was 11.5 per million.

The top three were Sagadahoc County, Maine (97.1 per million, 15 deaths), Koochiching County, Minnesota (77.5 per million, 6 deaths), Lincoln County, Montana (56.1 per million, 5 deaths). NIOSH's table does not give reasons for each county's rate. Where an agency or published study documents asbestos work in a place, our state guides cite it; for example, see Maine, Minnesota, Montana, and Virginia.

Counties with the highest age-adjusted mesothelioma death rates, U.S. residents age 15 and over, 2000 to 2004 (NIOSH Table 7-10). Only counties with at least 5 deaths are included.
RankCountyStateAge-adjusted rate per millionDeaths, 2000-2004Percent female
1Sagadahoc CountyMaine97.11526.7
2Koochiching CountyMinnesota77.560.0
3Lincoln CountyMontana56.1540.0
4Mason CountyWest Virginia55.6714.3
5Carlton CountyMinnesota55.380.0
6Lincoln CountyMaine55.0119.1
7Bonner CountyIdaho50.7911.1
8Washington CountyMaine50.3911.1
9Newport News CityVirginia49.2296.9
10Kitsap CountyWashington48.04020.0
11Posey CountyIndiana47.8560.0
12York CountyVirginia47.2911.1
13Dickinson CountyMichigan47.0728.6
14Tooele CountyUtah46.9616.7
15Union CountyOregon45.5540.0
16Tyler CountyTexas44.750.0
17Jasper CountyIndiana43.3540.0
18Isle of Wight CountyVirginia42.8520.0
19Jefferson ParishLouisiana42.17534.7
20Somerset CountyNew Jersey41.04533.3
21Portsmouth CityVirginia40.51729.4
22Mason CountyWashington39.6100.0
23Martin CountyMinnesota38.650.0
24Orange CountyTexas38.4137.7
25Hancock CountyWest Virginia38.0714.3
26Houghton CountyMichigan37.7650.0
27Gloucester CountyVirginia37.550.0
28Franklin CountyWashington37.4520.0
29Alpena CountyMichigan36.4616.7
30Delaware CountyOklahoma35.7728.6
31Anchorage BoroughAlaska35.6140.0
32Yuba CountyCalifornia34.8728.6
33Polk CountyWisconsin34.870.0
34Gloucester CountyNew Jersey34.83411.8
35Kenosha CountyWisconsin34.41926.3
36Niagara CountyNew York34.33616.7
37Mason CountyMichigan34.2520.0
38Augusta CountyVirginia34.1911.1
39James City CountyVirginia33.8922.2
40Preble CountyOhio33.6650.0
41Greenup CountyKentucky33.4633.3
42Natrona CountyWyoming32.990.0
43Jackson CountyMississippi32.51421.4
44Chesapeake CityVirginia32.3195.3
45Clinton CountyIllinois32.2540.0
46Windham CountyConnecticut31.91435.7
47Hill CountyTexas31.7520.0
48Cattaraugus CountyNew York31.51225.0
49Siskiyou CountyCalifornia31.3812.5
50St. Louis CountyMinnesota31.3326.3
United States overall11.512,89518.9

These county figures are now about 20 years old. Because mesothelioma usually appears 20 to 50 years after exposure, they mostly reflect exposures from the mid-1900s. NIOSH notes that rates based on small numbers of deaths should be read with caution.

Metro areas, 2019 to 2023

CDC WONDER does not publish mesothelioma data for individual counties, but it does report metropolitan statistical areas (MSAs), which are groups of counties around a city. The highest age-adjusted death rates in 2019 to 2023 were in New Orleans-Metairie, LA (11.9 per million), Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC (10.7 per million), Portland-South Portland, ME (9.9 per million). For comparison, the U.S. rate was 5.6 per million.

Metropolitan areas ranked by age-adjusted mesothelioma death rate, 2019 to 2023 (CDC WONDER), with new cases 2018 to 2022. Areas with suppressed death counts are not shown.
RankMetro areaDeaths, 2019-2023Death rate (95% CI)New cases, 2018-2022Incidence rate
1New Orleans-Metairie, LA7511.9 (9.3 to 15.0)9315.5
2Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC10810.7 (8.7 to 12.9)14214.5
3Portland-South Portland, ME429.9 (7.1 to 13.7)5012.3
4Baton Rouge, LA459.8 (7.1 to 13.2)5412.0
5Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI1688.3 (7.1 to 9.7)21611.1
5Pittsburgh, PA1598.3 (7.0 to 9.7)19210.3
7Worcester, MA437.9 (5.7 to 10.8)489.0
8Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA1567.6 (6.5 to 9.0)1738.5
9Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD2877.5 (6.6 to 8.4)3569.6
10Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY317.4 (5.0 to 10.6)4110.4
10Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL407.4 (5.2 to 10.4)418.2
12Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH2207.3 (6.4 to 8.4)2598.7
12Salt Lake City, UT377.3 (5.1 to 10.1)407.5
14Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA277.2 (4.7 to 10.6)318.1
15Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara Falls, NY567.1 (5.3 to 9.3)739.4
15Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA357.1 (4.9 to 10.0)418.4
15Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL237.1 (4.5 to 10.8)228.7
18Akron, OH347.0 (4.8 to 9.9)459.5
19Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI676.9 (5.3 to 8.8)919.5
20Greenville-Anderson-Mauldin, SC416.8 (4.8 to 9.3)437.4
21Cleveland, OH1076.7 (5.5 to 8.2)1258.1
21St. Louis, MO-IL1146.7 (5.5 to 8.0)1388.0
23Providence-Warwick, RI-MA736.6 (5.1 to 8.3)979.1
23Sacramento-Roseville-Arden-Arcade, CA946.6 (5.3 to 8.1)956.9
25Charleston-North Charleston, SC316.5 (4.4 to 9.4)347.9
25Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA916.5 (5.2 to 8.0)896.5
25Reno, NV216.5 (4.0 to 10.2)216.7
28Lancaster, PA256.4 (4.1 to 9.6)328.5
29Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL426.3 (4.5 to 8.8)467.6
29Stockton-Lodi, CA246.3 (4.0 to 9.4)297.6
31Boise City, ID276.2 (4.0 to 9.1)388.8
31Chattanooga, TN-GA256.2 (4.0 to 9.3)287.0
31Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI3336.2 (5.5 to 6.9)4137.7
31Port St. Lucie, FL336.2 (4.2 to 9.0)177.9
35Columbus, OH676.1 (4.7 to 7.7)847.7
35Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI396.1 (4.3 to 8.4)436.9
35Toledo, OH236.1 (3.8 to 9.3)163.9
35Tulsa, OK386.1 (4.3 to 8.4)498.3
39Durham-Chapel Hill, NC216.0 (3.7 to 9.3)288.3
39Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO176.0 (3.5 to 9.7)186.4
39Rochester, NY406.0 (4.3 to 8.3)649.5
39San Diego-Carlsbad, CA1126.0 (4.9 to 7.2)1427.8
43Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI1595.9 (5.0 to 6.9)2158.0
43Jacksonville, FL585.9 (4.5 to 7.7)879.4
43Wichita, KS235.9 (3.7 to 9.0)SuppressedSuppressed
46Columbia, SC265.7 (3.7 to 8.4)214.9
46Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO865.7 (4.6 to 7.1)926.2
46Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA225.7 (3.6 to 8.7)256.8
46Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL325.7 (3.9 to 8.2)326.1
46Lexington-Fayette, KY165.7 (3.2 to 9.4)186.1
46Madison, WI225.7 (3.5 to 8.7)215.6
52Albuquerque, NM335.6 (3.8 to 8.0)315.5
52Scranton-Wilkes-Barre-Hazleton, PA235.6 (3.5 to 8.6)4311.1
54Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ345.5 (3.8 to 7.8)519.0
54Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX1705.5 (4.7 to 6.4)2608.2
54North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL585.5 (4.1 to 7.5)778.5
57Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC195.4 (3.2 to 8.6)246.8
57Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD915.4 (4.3 to 6.6)1167.0
57San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA1605.4 (4.6 to 6.3)2077.2
60Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ1595.3 (4.5 to 6.2)2047.2
60Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL1335.3 (4.5 to 6.3)1797.6
62Tucson, AZ415.2 (3.7 to 7.2)405.5
63Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL435.0 (3.6 to 7.0)537.3
63Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA205.0 (3.0 to 7.9)246.1
63Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA275.0 (3.3 to 7.3)316.1
63Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA1225.0 (4.2 to 6.0)1667.0
63San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX645.0 (3.8 to 6.4)816.4
68Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC684.9 (3.8 to 6.3)826.2
68Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, TN504.9 (3.6 to 6.5)535.1
68Raleigh, NC344.9 (3.4 to 6.9)476.8
68Syracuse, NY214.9 (3.0 to 7.6)204.4
72Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY304.8 (3.2 to 7.0)447.4
72Colorado Springs, CO174.8 (2.7 to 7.7)226.2
72Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX1684.8 (4.1 to 5.6)2025.8
72Knoxville, TN304.8 (3.3 to 7.0)396.4
76Louisville-Jefferson County, KY-IN384.7 (3.3 to 6.5)476.0
77Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR214.6 (2.8 to 7.2)224.8
78Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN494.5 (3.3 to 5.9)656.1
78Winston-Salem, NC204.5 (2.7 to 7.1)245.6
80Bakersfield, CA164.4 (2.5 to 7.1)184.4
80Greensboro-High Point, NC204.4 (2.7 to 6.9)276.0
80Kansas City, MO-KS564.4 (3.3 to 5.8)SuppressedSuppressed
80Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV554.4 (3.3 to 5.7)887.2
84Fresno, CA254.2 (2.7 to 6.3)407.1
84Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA3164.2 (3.8 to 4.7)4626.4
84New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA5134.2 (3.8 to 4.6)8196.9
87Austin-Round Rock, TX384.0 (2.8 to 5.5)525.5
87Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN554.0 (3.0 to 5.3)796.2
87Richmond, VA314.0 (2.7 to 5.7)496.5
87Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV1314.0 (3.3 to 4.7)1665.0
91Dayton-Kettering, OH213.9 (2.4 to 6.0)234.2
91El Paso, TX173.9 (2.3 to 6.3)358.3
91Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL603.9 (3.0 to 5.0)906.0
94Birmingham-Hoover, AL263.7 (2.4 to 5.5)405.6
94Memphis, TN-MS-AR263.7 (2.4 to 5.4)263.7
96San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA393.6 (2.6 to 5.0)575.4
97Oklahoma City, OK263.5 (2.3 to 5.2)324.4
98Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA893.1 (2.5 to 3.8)1274.3
98Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL1453.1 (2.6 to 3.7)2525.8
98Urban Honolulu, HI233.1 (1.9 to 4.7)253.3

How to read these numbers

  • Rates are per 1,000,000 people per year, not per 100,000, because mesothelioma is rare. CDC WONDER rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population, so states with older populations can be compared fairly with younger ones.
  • The state is where the person lived when they were diagnosed or died, not where the asbestos exposure happened. Many people were exposed decades earlier in another state, at a shipyard, in the military, or at a plant.
  • Small numbers swing. A state or county with few cases can move up or down the list from one period to the next. CDC WONDER suppresses counts under 16 to protect privacy, which is why some places show no number.
  • Two different data systems. CDC WONDER's U.S. Cancer Statistics count mesothelioma as the underlying cause of death (or a new diagnosis). The NIOSH tables count deaths where mesothelioma appears anywhere on the death certificate, for people age 15 and over, in 1999 to 2004 or 2000 to 2004. The two sets of rates are not directly comparable.
  • These statistics describe populations. They cannot tell you your own risk. If you were exposed to asbestos, talk with your doctor.
Free case review

Tell us what happened. A lawyer from a participating firm can call you to talk through your options.

Start the free review

This page is general information, not legal advice. Laws and deadlines differ by state and change; confirm anything that matters with a licensed attorney in your state. No one can promise how a claim will turn out.

Sources

  1. United States Cancer Statistics on CDC WONDER: mortality 2018-2023 and incidence 1999-2022 (CDC and NCI; queried October 28, 2026)
  2. About U.S. Cancer Statistics (CDC)
  3. Work-Related Lung Disease Surveillance Report 2007, Section 7: malignant mesothelioma (NIOSH, DHHS publication 2008-143)
  4. Work-Related Lung Disease Surveillance Report 2007, full text (CDC Stacks)